Gouldian Finch (Male and female)
The Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae), also known as the Lady Gouldian finch, Gould’s finch, or the rainbow finch, is a colorful passerine bird endemic to Australia. The Gouldian finch was described by British ornithological artist John Gould in 1844 and named after his wife Elizabeth. It is also known in America as the rainbow finch, Gould’s finch, or the Lady Gouldian finch (although Mrs. Gould did not hold the title lady). In Australia, it is predominantly called the Gouldian finch. It is a member of the weaver-finch family Estrildidae, which is sometimes considered a subfamily of Passeridae. Both sexes are brightly colored with black, green, yellow, and red markings. The females tend to be less brightly colored. Lady Gouldians for sale are small, but they make great aviary birds and appreciate a large, planted garden setting. Green-back Gouldians are known as “normals”.
Lifespan: The Lady Gouldian Finch can live up to 10 years with proper care.
Temperament: Lady Gouldians are pleasant “watching only” birds as they don’t like to be held, and can even panic and die when handled. Stress is deadly for these fragile pet birds. Lady Gouldian Finches are not recommended for beginner avian enthusiasts.
Size/Weight: 5.5″ / 16 – 17 g
Breeding: Lady Gouldian Finches generally make their nests in tree-holes, generally within a kilometer or so of water. They usually breed in the early part of the dry season, when there is plenty of food around. The male courtship dance is a fascinating spectacle. When a male is courting a female, he bobs about ruffling his feathers to show off his colors. He expands his chest and fluffs out his forehead feathers. After mating, a female lays a clutch of about 4–8 eggs. Both parents help brood the eggs during the daytime, and the female stays on the eggs at night. When the eggs hatch, both parents help care for the young. Gouldian finches leave the nest at between 19 and 23 days and are independent at 40 days old. Lady Gouldians should be at least a year old before they are bred.
-Lady Gouldian Finches prefer to nest in a small, covered space, like a wooden nest box or covered basket. The box is preferred because the finch can’t accidentally catch a toe in the woven straw, and the box is also easier to access. Lady Gouldians don’t build great nests, so put some material in the nest to get the parents started.